India’s first LNG plant in Nagpur

India’s first LNG plant in Nagpur inaugurated by Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari

India's first LNG plant in Nagpur
Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari
The Trasport Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the India’s first Liquefied Natural Gas facility Plant in Nagpur.
The facility plant has been set up by Baidyanath Ayurvedic Group on Kamptee Road near Nagpur Jabalpur Highway.

Key points :

  • In our economy, we are spending 8 lakh crores for the import of petrol diesel and petroleum products which is a big challenge.
  • Use of ethanol as vehicle fuel would help save at least Rs. 20 a litre despite its lower calorific value than petrol.
  • As trucks run around 98,000 km a year, so after converting into LNG there will be a saving of about Rs. 11 lakh per vehicle in just 9-10 months, and the conversion cost can be easily recovered.
  • This is because the supply of a year has been booked at an advance rate due to which the fuel will be available at Rs 62 a liter as against Rs 72 in the market.

Highlights :

  • LNG is not only being projected as a cheaper alternative to diesel but rates offered at the Nagpur station will be lower than the current market price of the fuel elsewhere.
  • Alternate use of fuels like LNG, CNG or ethanol would bring relief from rising petrol rates.
  • The minister also highlighted the economic advantage of LNG and said data showed that the average cost of conversion of a regular truck engine into an LNG engine was about Rs. 10 lakh.
  • Minister also underlined, surplus in rice, corn and sugar can be used as alternative fuel in order to prevent it from going to waste.

What is LNG?

  • LNG is a clean and cost-effective fuel which has the capability of decreasing Logistics costs.
  • LNG is mainly methane (CH4) with some mixture of ethane (C2H6), that has been cooled down to liquid form for easier non-pressurized storage & transport.
  • It takes up around 1/600th of volume of natural gas in gaseous state.
  • It is odorless, colorless, non-toxic and non-corrosive gas.
  • It will also help in revolutionize the transport sector.
Also read : India first moveable fresh water tunnel aquarium
India's first LNG plant in Nagpur
India’s first LNG plant in Nagpur
India’s first LNG plant in Nagpur

Thanks for reading :-

The Uttar Pradesh population control stabilization and welfare bill 2021

The Uttar Pradesh population control stabilization and welfare bill 2021 : All important details

The Uttar Pradesh population control stabilization and welfare bill 2021
The Uttar Pradesh population control stabilization and welfare bill 2021
UP Government Adityanath Yogi unveiled a new population bill on World Population Day on July 11, 2021.
The draft of the population bill, prepared by the UP Law Commission, aims at curbing the population menace in the state.
UP is India’s most populous state, with a population of around 220 million.

Objectives :

  • Its main objective is promoting two child policy and states that people violating it in the state will be debarred from contesting local bodies polls, applying for government jobs or receiving any kind of subsidy.
  • The new Population Policy, comes with the target to bring the birth rate to 2.1 per thousand population by 2026 and to 1.9 by 2030.
  • It also focuses on comprehensive arrangements for the care of the elderly, apart from better management of education, health, and nutrition of adolescents between 11 to 19 years.

Key points :

  • State Population Fund would be constituted, and it will be utilized to implement this Act.
  • The bill is necessary to control and stabilize the population to promote sustainable development with more equitable distribution.
  • The Bill comprises incentives for those who limit their families to two children or less and disincentives for those who defy the two-children norm laid out in the bill.

Whom will it apply to?

The provision of this legislation shall apply to a married couple where the boy is not less than 21 years of age and the girl is not less than 18.
Also read : Coconut development board act
The Uttar Pradesh population control stabilization and welfare bill 2021
Photo : @Twitter
The Uttar Pradesh population control stabilization and welfare bill 2021

Thanks for reading :-

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021, 12 July

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021 of 12 July by experts to increase general awareness section for all competitive exams especially UPSE, State PCS, CDS, SSC, Banking exams, RRB, NTPC etc!
1) How many countries in European Union has recognised Covishield vaccine for travellers, recently?
  • A) 12
  • B) 13
  • C) 14
  • D) 15

Ans : D) 15

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021
2) Pawan Singh, who has been selected as first ever Indian Jury for upcoming Tokyo Olympic Games belongs to which state?
  • A) West Bengal
  • B) Maharashtra
  • C) Assam
  • D) Delhi

Ans : B) Maharashtra

3) Who participated in G20 High Level Tax Policy and Climate Change virtually?
  • A) Nirmala Sitharaman
  • B) Piyush Goyal
  • C) Amit Shah
  • D) Arun Jethli

Ans : A) Nirmala Sitharaman

4) CPWD under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs will celebrate which year of its glorious service to the nation on July 12?
  • A) 165th
  • B) 166th
  • C) 167th
  • D) 168th

Ans : C) 167th

5) Under PMGKAY, centre has allocated over 198 lakh tonnes of food grains for next how many months?
  • A) Three
  • B) Four
  • C) Six
  • D) Five

Ans : D) Five

6) PK Warrior, an Indian Ayurveda Practitioner, passes away belongs to which state?
  • A) Tamilnadu
  • B) Kerala
  • C) Maharashtra
  • D) Gujarat

Ans : B) Kerala

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021
7) National Fisheries Development Board celebrated the National Fish Farmers Day virtually on which date?
  • A) July 7
  • B) July 8
  • C) July 9
  • D) July 10

Ans : D) July 10

8) NIIT has partenered with which bank to launch a Digital Banking Academy?
  • A) Axis Bank
  • B) HDFC Bank
  • C) SBI Bank
  • D) ICICI Bank

Ans : A) Axis Bank

Also read : Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021, 11 July
Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021
Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021

Thanks for reading :-

Kareena Kapoor Khan Pregnancy Bible book

Kareena Kapoor Khan Pregnancy Bible book announced to release

Kareena Kapoor Khan Pregnancy Bible book
Kareena Kapoor Khan Pregnancy Bible book
Photo : @Instagram
Actress Kareena Kapoor Khan has recently announced her new book titled, “Kareena Kapoor Khan’s Pregnancy Bible”.
She has called it her ‘ Third child ‘.
The Pregnancy Bible is vetted and approved by the Federation of Obstetrics and Gynaecological Societies of India ( FOGSI ), India’s official body of gynecologists and obstetricians.

Key points :

  • The book was announced in 2020 first.
  • It is Published by @juggernaut.in and the amazing @chikisarkar.
  • The 40-year-old actress, who introduced her book Kareena Kapoor Khan’s Pregnancy Bible, on Thursday, revealed that the book is already a best-seller – it’s available for pre-order.

About the book :

  • This book is a very personal account of what she experienced both physically and emotionally through both her pregnancies.
  • She talk about everything from morning sickness to diet and fitness in her book.
Kareena Kapoor welcomed her first child with Saif Ali Khan, Taimur, on December 20, 2016.
Their second child was born in February this year.
Also read : International Booker Prize
Kareena Kapoor Khan Pregnancy Bible book
Kareena Kapoor Khan Pregnancy Bible book

Thanks for reading :-

Gravelyia boro : New underground spider species

Gravelyia boro : New underground spider species discovered in Assam

Gravelyia boro : New underground spider species
Photo : CNN
Gravelyia boro : New underground spider species
New species of underground spiders have been discovered in the Jharbari range in Assam.
  • Gravelyia Boro
  • Dexippus kleini
The species of spiders have been described in the Acta Arachnological published by the Arachnological Society of Japan.

Gravelyia Boro, key points :

  • The Gravelyia boro, discovered first time, belongs to the Nemesiidae family.
  • It comprising 184 species worldwide.
  • They have been found in Chirag Reserve Forest.
  • The burrow spider lives underground, about 10-15 cm below the sandy-loamy surface.
  • The burrows with an opening up to 1 cm wide were under the cover of some herbs and shrubs.

Dexippus kleini, key points :

  • Dexippus kleini belongs to Salticidae.
  • It has the largest family of all spiders on the planet.
  • Dexippus kleini is an oriental jumping spider.
  • It has been recorded for the first time after it was originally described 129 years ago by Swedish arachnologist, Tord Tamerlan Teodor Thorell.
  • The spider was discovered by him about 2,600 km away in Sumatra.
  • The jumping spider, typical of its kind, is a slow mover but capable of jumping up to 25 mm in length to hunt its prey.
Also read : New Spider species 2021
Gravelyia boro : New underground spider species
Gravelyia boro : New underground spider species

Thanks for reading :-

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021, 10 July

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021 of 10 July by experts to increase general awareness section for all competitive exams especially UPSE, State PCS, CDS, SSC, Banking exams, RRB, NTPC etc!
1) Which state cabinet has aproved cow protection bill to be tabled in upcoming budget session of assembly?
  • A) Bihar
  • B) Jharkhand
  • C) Assam
  • D) Uttar Pradesh

Ans : C) Assam

2) Which state has confirmed the presence mosquito borne zika virus infection in the state for the very first time?
  • A) Kerala
  • B) Karnataka
  • C) Assam
  • D) Bihar

Ans : A) Kerala

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021
3) Which state government has decided to construct 9 Lakh houses in two years under housing state schemes?
  • A) Gujarat
  • B) Karnataka
  • C) Rajasthan
  • D) Odisha

Ans : B) Karnataka

4) Finance minister has released four monthly installment of post Revenue Deficit Grant of over 9 thousand 871 crore rupees to _____________?
  • A) 12 States
  • B) 10 States
  • C) 14 States
  • D) 15 States

Ans : D) 15 States

5) SPARSH, web based integrated system has been implemented by which minister?
  • A) Ministry of Defense
  • B) Ministry of Home affairs
  • C) Ministry of Corporate affairs
  • D) Ministry of Labour and Employments

Ans : A) Ministry of Defense

6) CCI is headquartered in __________?
Union Cabinet has approved MoC between CCI and JFTC to promotion and strengthen cooperation in matter of competition law and politics.
  • A) Kolkata
  • B) Bengaluru
  • C) New- Delhi
  • D) Indore

Ans : C) New – Delhi

7) External Affairs Minister Dr. S Jaishankar will pay a two day special visit to which country?
  • A) New Zealand
  • B) UAE
  • C) Georgia
  • D) Mongolia

Ans : C) Georgia

8) Who took charge as the Union Minister of Railways and Information Technology?
  • A) Ashwini Vaishnav
  • B) Kiran Rijuju
  • C) Kisan Reddy
  • D) Harish Varma

Ans : A) Ashwini Vaishnav

Also read : Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021, 09 July
Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021
Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021

Thanks for reading :-

Coconut Development Board Act 1979

Coconut Development Board Act 1979, Cabinet approves amendment

Coconut Development Board Act 1979
The Union Cabinet approved the proposal of amendments to the Coconut Development Board Act, 1979 for famer walfare to make it more efficient to carry out the activities of farming and production of coconut.
Now, the Cabinet had approved to make the post of chairman of the board.
  • The post of the chairman will be non-executive and there would be a CEO for executive powers.
  • Those who have field experience will be appointed as non-executive chairman of the board.
It will be beneficial to the coconut growers at large.
The board will now carry out the activities related to the development of coconut outside the country too.

Coconut development board act :

  • The Act came into force on the 17th of March, 1979 and extends to whole of India.
  • Through this Act, the Union took the Coconut Industry under its control as a matter of public interest.
  • This Act consists of five Chapters and 21 Sections.
  • A Coconut Development Board has been established under this Act on 12th January 1981and comes under the Ministry of Agriculture.
  • The Board has its head-quarters at Kochi in Kerala.
  • It has set up six state centers and nine Demonstration cum Seed Production (DSP) Farms.
  • It has also established a Technology Development Center at Aluva.
  • It also maintains a Fund for these purposes, known as the Coconut Development Fund.
Also read : New – Ecommerce rules
Coconut Development Board Act 1979
Coconut Development Board Act 1979

Thanks for reading :-

World tallest sandcastle built in Denmark

World tallest sandcastle built in Denmark beats guinness world record

World tallest sandcastle built in Denmark
Photo : @Twitter
World’s tallest sandcastle unveiled in Denmark last week has been included in the new Guinness World Records.
The creation beats out the previous biggest sandcastle in Germany by more than 10 feet, according to Guinness World Records.
The sandcastle built in Blokhus is pyramid-shaped and a wooden structure was made around it.
The town is in North Jutland, Denmark.

Key Features :

  • The sandcastle measuring 21.6 metres high (69.4 feet) has been built up with 4,860 tonnes of sand.
  • The sandcastle is made up of 10% clay and a layer of glue was applied in order for it to stick together better.

Facts :

  • It is 3.5 meter taller than the one built in Germany in 2019.
  • Wilfred Stijger along with the world’s 30 best sand sculptors built the sandcastle.

Important takeaways of Denmark :

  • Capital: Copenhagen.
  • Denmark Currency: Danish krone
Also read : World longest undersea cable
World tallest sandcastle built in Denmark

Thanks for reading :-

New Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnav

New Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnav took charge in Indian government

New Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnav
Ashwini Vaishnaw, former IAS Officer, took charge as the new Railway Minister of India.
He has been appointed as the Railway Minister, Minister of Communications and Electronics, and Information Technology Minister.
He replaced Ravi Shankar Prasad as Minister of Communications, and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology.
Also, he succeeded Piyush Goyal, who has been in charge of the Ministries of Commerce and Industry; Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Textiles.

About Ashwini Vaishnav :

  • Ashwini vaishnav, IAS officer holding degrees from IIT Kanpur and Wharton Business School.
  • He is a former Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Odisha cadre.
  • He had cracked IAS in 1994 with an all-India rank of 27.
  • Now, He is 50 years old.
  • Ashwini Vaishnaw is an Indian politician, who served 16 years in Indian Administrative Service in Odisha cadre before voluntarily resigning in 2010.

Facts :

  • Odisha got its first-ever railway minister since 1947.
  • The revenue of Indian Railways dipped by Rs 36,993 crore in 2020, mainly because the pandemic reduced the revenue from passenger traffic by Rs 32,768.97.
Also read : Modi’s reshuffle, cabinet ministers list
New Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnav
New Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnav

Thanks for reading :-

CEO of Waze : Neha Parikh

CEO of Waze : Neha Parikh joins as CEO of Waze

CEO of Waze : Neha Parikh
CEO of Waze : Neha Parikh
Photo : @Twitter
Neha Parikh has taken as the new CEO of Waze, a crowd source navigation app and a subsidiary of google.
Neha, 41, a board member of the online used car retailer Carvana, replaced Noam Bardin, who stepped down in November as the CEO after leading the Israeli company for 12 years.
She is a former Indian American President of the travel website Hotwire.

More about Waze :

  • The company was acquired by Google in 2013 for a reported Rs 110 crore.
  • Waze app can give out directions in 56 different languages.
  • Waze currently has over 140 million active monthly users in more than 185 countries who drive more than 40 billion kilometers every month.
Also read : New Microsoft CEO
CEO of Waze : Neha Parikh
CEO of Waze : Neha Parikh

Thanks for reading :-