PM Adarsh Gram Yojana

PM Adarsh Gram Yojana by government will begin soon by Tribal Affairs Ministry

PM Adarsh Gram Yojana
MyGov Blog
The Union Minister Arjun Munda has informed that Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana covering 36,000 villages across the country, will begin soon by the Tribal Affairs Ministry.

Aim :

  • Aims to achieve integrated development of selected villages through convergent implementation of all relevant Central and State schemes.
  • Under the scheme by the government, the villages with a 50% tribal population will be given priority.
  • These villages should be covered with all the facilities necessary for dignified living, creating thereby an environment in which all its residents are enabled to utilise their potential to the fullest.

Access for villages :-

  • Access for all to safe drinking water on a sustainable basis.
  • All houses should have electricity.
  • The village should have slush-free internal roads, and adequate street lighting.
  • Availability of adequate banking facilities.
  • All residents should have adequate housing, and there should be no homeless family.
  • All youth and adults of the village should have adequate employment and means of livelihood.
  • Reduction of infant mortality rate (per thousand live births) to 30 and maternal mortality rate (per lakh) to 100, by 2012.
  • 100% registration of deaths and births in the village
The scheme was launched in 2009-10 on a pilot basis, for the integrated development of 1000 villages in 5 States viz.

Read : Uttar Pradesh Population control stabilization and walfare bill 2021

PM Adarsh Gram Yojana

PM Adarsh Gram Yojana

Thanks for reading :-

INS Dhruv Launched

INS Dhruv Launched : India’s first ballistic missile ship ( With key features )

INS Dhruv Launched
India has launched its first ballistic missile and satellite tracking ship INS Dhruv.

key points :

  • It has been built by Hindustan Shipyard along with DRDO and NTRO.
  • The ship costs around 1500 crores..
  • It is a 10,000 tonne vessel and it will be commissioned from southern Indian port of Visakhapatnam.
  • It is designed by Vik Sandvik Design India.

key features of INS Dhruv :

  • INS Dhruv will be the latest weapon in Indian Navy’s arsenal.
  • It will be jointly operated by National Technical Research Organisation, Defence Research and Development Organisation and the Indian Navy.
  • The ship has the capability to provide early warning of attacks by ballistic missiles launched from Pakistan and China, according to reports.
  • It can attain a speed of 21 knots and is powered by two imported 9,000 kilowatts combined diesel and diesel (CODAD) configuration engines and three 1200 kilowatt auxiliary generators.
  • It has capability to map ocean beds from research as well as detection of enemy submarines.

INS Dhruv :

INS Dhruv is a research vessel and missile range instrumentation ship built by India’s Hindustan Shipyard Limited (HSL).

The ship was earlier only known by it’s shipyard designated yard number as VC-11184.

Read : India’s First ING plant in Nagpur

INS Dhruv Launched

INS Dhruv Launched

Thanks for reading :-

Swami Brahmanand Award 2021

Swami Brahmanand Award 2021 : Super 30’s Anand Kumar conferred with the award this year

Swami Brahmanand Award 2021
Anand Kumar
Mathematician Anand Kumar has been conferred with the Award for his contribution in the field of education through his super 30 initiative, which prepares underprivileged students for the IIT entrance exam.
The award carries Rs. 10,000 in cash a bronze medal, a bronze statue of Swami Brahmanand and a certificate.
The award is given every year to the people who have done special work in the education sector or for the walfare of the cow.
He received the award from professor Roop Kishore Shastri, the vice-chancellor of Haridwar’s Gurukula Kangri deemed university, at a function in the Rath area of Hamirpur district of Uttar Pradesh.

key points :

  • In 2020, the award went to academician Dr Arun Kumar Pandey, who worked to strengthen India’s cultural and educational bonding in South Korea.
  • Friederike Irina Bruening, a German national, who has devoted her life to sick and abandoned cows in Mathura, received the first Swami Brahmanand Award for cow protection in 2019.

About Super 30 :

  • Super 30′ is a coaching programme of Kumar’s Patna-based Ramanujan School of Mathematics.
  • According to its website, it hunts for 30 meritorious students from among economically backward sections of the society and shapes them to clear the test to get in to the prestigious Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT).

Read : Philanthropist of the century

Swami Brahmanand Award 2021

Swami Brahmanand Award 2021

Thanks for reading :-

World largest direct air carbon capture plant

World largest direct air carbon capture plant in Iceland

World largest direct air carbon capture plant
Swiss company Climeworks launched Orca, the world’s largest direct air capture and storage plant that permanently removes CO2 from the air.
The plant, named Orca, after the Icelandic word “orka” meaning “energy”.
The plant is located in proximity to the Hellisheidi geothermal power plant by ON Power near Reykjavik, Iceland.

Highlights :

  • The world’s largest plant that can directly suck in Carbon Dioxide from the air has started operating in Iceland.
  • The plant in Iceland will be able to capture up to 4,000 tons of Carbon dioxide per year that equates to the emissions from about 870 cars.
  • It will employ high-tech filters and fans to extract carbon dioxide directly from the air.

About Orca’s construction :

  • The construction of Orca started in May 2020 and is based on advanced modular technology.
  • These units are powerful and compact with minimal physical footprint.
  • This has made it possible for Orca to be operational in under 15 months.
According to the US Environmental Protection Agency, that equates to the emissions from about 870 cars. The plant cost between US$10 and 15m to build, Bloomberg
There are currently 15 direct air capture plants operating worldwide, capturing more than 9,000 tonnes of CO2 per year, according to the IEA.

Read : World third largest diamond

World largest direct air carbon capture plant

World largest direct air carbon capture plant

Thanks for reading :-

Chief minister of Gujarat 2021

Chief minister of Gujarat 2021 : Bhupendra Patel ( See all highlights )

Chief minister of Gujarat 2021
Bhupendra Patel ( Twitter )
Bhupendra Patel has been sworn in as the 17th Chief Minister of Gujarat after the resignation submitted by former CM Vijay Rupani, who was in the office since 7 August 2016.
The decision to pick Patel was taken at the BJP legislature party meeting in Gandhinagar on Sunday.
His name was proposed by CM Vijay Rupani, whose resignation from the post on Saturday surprised many.
Most of the 112 MLAs of the party in the 182-member Assembly were present at the meeting.

Important points :

  • Article 164 of the Constitution of India deals with the appointment of the Chief Minister and other Ministers by the Governor.
  • Narendra Modi of the BJP is the longest serving chief minister for twelve and a half years from 2001 to 2014.
  • The first Chief Minister of the state was Jivraj Narayan Mehta.
  • The first female Chief Minister of the state is Anandiben Patel.

Bhpendra Patel :

He is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party and a member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly representing Ghatlodia constituency.

Read : CM of Uttrakhand 2021

Chief minister of Gujarat 2021

Chief minister of Gujarat 2021

Thanks for reading :-

New Governors appointed

New Governors appointed in 5 more states by President RamNath Kovind

New Governors appointed
President
See full details here :
Dr Soundararajan has been appointed the Governor of Telangana – having a separate Governor is a first for the country’s newest state.
The former Army Officer Gurmit Singh has been announced as the new Governor of Uttarakhand by the President of India Ram Nath Kovind.
  • In Uttarakhand, Lieutenant-General Gurmit Singh will succeed Baby Rani Maurya as the new Governor.
  • Baby Rani Maurya had recently submitted her resignation.
Bandaru Dattatreya has been put in charge of Himachal Pradesh, replacing Kalraj Mishra.
Arif Mohammad Khan has been appointed the Governor of Kerala.
  • Mohammed replaces P Sathasivam as the new Governor.
The President transferred and appointed Kalraj Mishra, the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, as the new Governor of Rajasthan.
Kalraj Mishra, who was the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, has been asked to replace Kalyan Singh in Rajasthan.
Bhagat Singh Koshyari has been appointed the new Governor of Maharashtra shunting out Vidyasagar Rao.
  • Mr Koshyari replaces Vidya Sagar Rao, whose five-year term came to an end.
New Governors appointed

Read : Recently appointed governors 2021

New governors appointed

Thanks for reading :-

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021 of 14 July by experts to increase general awareness section for all competitive exams especially UPSE, State PCS, CDS, SSC, Banking exams, RRB, NTPC etc!
1) India has signed MoU with which country for execution of 679 Mega Watt Lower Arun Hydro Electric Project?
  • A) Bhutan
  • B) Afghanistan
  • C) Nepal
  • D) Indonesia

Ans : C) Nepal

2) Name the current Sports Minister, who reviewed the preparation of Indian team for Tokyo Olympics ?
  • A) Anurag Thakur
  • B) Kiran Rijjuju
  • C) Bhatnagar Pandey
  • D) Gaurav Kashyap

Ans : A) Anurag Thakur

3) APEDA has inked MoU with ________ for strengthening expert linkage of Farmer Cooperatives and Farmers Producers Organizations.
  • A) NAFED
  • B) SIDBI
  • C) FCI
  • D) CGIAR

Ans : A) NAFED

4) How much amount has been transferred directly to more than 11 crore small and medium farmers under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme?
  • A) 2.34 Lakh Crore
  • B) 3.45 Lakh Crore
  • C) 7.24 Lakh Crore
  • D) 1.35 Lakh Crore

Ans : D) 1.35 Lakh Crore

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021
5) Which bank has introduced retail direct facility to facilitate investment in government securities by individual investors?
  • A) SBI
  • B) ICICI
  • C) Sahara
  • D) RBI

Ans : D) RBI

6) New Cabinet Committee has been formed after cabinet expansion at centre.
The cabinet committee with the Accommodation with function under the chairmanship of _________.
  • A) Amit Shah
  • B) Narendra Modi
  • C) Nagendra Shah
  • D) Abhimanyu Das

Ans : A) Amit Shah

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021
7) External Affairs Ministers S. Jayshankar is on a two day visit to which Central Asian Country?
  • A) Israel
  • B) Nepal
  • C) Tajikistan
  • D) Afghanistan

Ans : C) Tajikistan

8) Which State has decided to create new Department for Indigenous Faith and Culture?
  • A) Assam
  • B) Tamil Nadu
  • C) Telangana
  • D) Mizoram

Ans : A) Assam

Also read : Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021
Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021
Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021

Thanks for reading :-

Cryptocurrency bill 2021 India

Cryptocurrency bill 2021 India highlights : What is Cryptocurrency, key points

Cryptocurrency bill 2021 India
Cryptocurrency bill 2021 India
The cryptocurrency bill and regulations of official currency bill will be presented in the Monsoon Session of Parliament that will begin on July 19, 2021.
The Cryptocurrency and Regulation of Official Digital Currency Bill, 2021, will prohibit all private cryptocurrencies in India.
The bill will framework for the launch of an “official digital currency”, which will be introduced in Parliament’s Budget session.

Key purpose of bill :

  • Creation of the official digital currency to be issued by the Reserve Bank of India
  • Ban to all private cryptocurrencies in India
  • Certain exceptions to promote the underlying technology of crytptocurrency and its uses

What is cryptocurrency?

  • Cryptocurrencies are form of digital currency used in electronic payment transactions.

How can Cryptocurrency can be stored?

  • Digital currencies are stored in digital wallets, which are software or apps installed by users on their computer or mobile device.
  • Each digital wallet contains encrypted information, called public and private keys, that is used to send and receive the digital currency.

Features of Cryptocurrency?

  • There are zero to minimal transaction fees
  • Transactions are fast
  • Not bound by geography
  • Similar to using cash
  • Transactions are anonymous
Various start-ups dealing with cryptocurrency have come up in India :
  • Unocoin in 2013
  • Zebpay in 2014
  • Tracxn in 2019
Also read : Uttar Pradesh Population Stabilization bill 2021
Cryptocurrency bill 2021 India
Cryptocurrency bill 2021 India
Cryptocurrency bill, 2021 India

Thanks for reading :-

Chris Gayle T20I Runs

Chris Gayle T20I Runs : Krish becomes first player to score 14000 runs

Chris Gayle T20I Runs
Photo : @Twitter
Gayle made history, during the third T20I match between West Indies and Australia, West Indies Player Chris Gayle became the first batsman to score 14,000 runs.
Gayle reached the milestone of 14,000 runs in a 20 over the game with a six-off.
It was the 41-year-old’s highest score in 20 T20 internationals since 2016.

Highlights :

  • The player had smashed 67 runs off 38 balls while chasing the target of 142 runs set by the Australian team.
  • He then went on to hit his half-century with West Indies chasing 142 to take an unassailable 3-0 lead in the five-match series.
  • Gayle said his main focus was on the T20 World Cup starting in October in the United Arab Emirates, when he’ll be 42.

About Gayle :

  • Christopher Henry Gayle, OD (born 21 September 1979) is a Jamaican cricketer who plays international cricket for the West Indies.
  • Gayle captained the West Indies Test side from 2007 to 2010.
Also read : T20 World Cup 2021
Chris Gayle T20I Runs
Chris Gayle T20I Runs
Chris Gayle T20I Runs

Thanks for reading :-

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021, 13 July

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021 of 13 July by experts to increase general awareness section for all competitive exams especially UPSE, State PCS, CDS, SSC, Banking exams, RRB, NTPC etc!
1) Government of which state has announced new population policy 2021-2030 to incentivise people in population control?
  • A) Sikkim
  • B) Telangana
  • C) Uttar Pradesh
  • D) Mizoram

Ans : C) Uttar Pradesh

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021
2) Union Trasport Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated India’s First LNG plant in which city?
  • A) Ahmedabad
  • B) Sikkim
  • C) Kolkata
  • D) Nagpur

Ans : D) Nagpur

3) Who laid the foundation stone of 16 National Highways Projects at Manipur?
  • A) Amit Shah
  • B) Nitin Gadkari
  • C) Harsh Vardhan
  • D) Ram Prashad

Ans : B) Nitin Gadkari

4) Home Minister Amit Shah greeted people on the occasion of Shri Jagannath Yatra, it is famous in which state?
  • A) Jharkhand
  • B) Bihar
  • C) Maharashtra
  • D) Odisha

Ans : D) Odisha

5) Who assumed charge as the Minister of State of Environment Forest and Climate Change on July 12?
  • A) Ashwini Kumar Chaubey
  • B) Ram Vilash Singh
  • C) Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
  • D) Rakesh Trivedi

Ans : A) Ashwini Kumar Chaubey

Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021
6) Scientists from which Institute have found how electron bubbles are formed in super fluid helium?
  • A) IIT Delhi
  • B) IIT Kanpur
  • C) IISC Bengaluru
  • C) IIT Mumbai

Ans : IISC Bengaluru

7) Who took charge as Union Minister of State in the Ministry Corporate Affairs?
  • A) Rao Indrajit Singh
  • B) Rao Saheb Danve
  • C) Darshan Jardosh
  • D) Sihasan Rao

Ans : A) Rao Indrajit Singh

8) World Population Day, which seeks to raise awareness of global population issues is observed on which date?
  • A) 10 July
  • B) 11 July
  • C) 12 July
  • D) 13 July

Ans : B) 11 July

Also read : Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021, 12 July
Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021
Current Affairs Quiz Questions 2021

Thanks for reading :-